VSA Committees

Committee Report 2016- 2017

Legislative Committee
Arthur Townsend, Jr., Lunenburg County, Chairman
Gabe A. Morgan, City of Newport News
Richard A. Vaughan, Grayson County
Beth Arthur, Arlington County
Steve M. Draper, City of Martinsville
Vanessa R. Crawford, City of Petersburg
Steve F. Dempsey, King George County
Timothy C. Carter, Shenandoah County
Darrell W. Warren, Jr., Gloucester County
Steven L. Dye, Russell County
Ronald L. Gillispie, City of Lynchburg
Christopher J. Blalock, Rockbridge County
W. G. “Billy” Kidd, Jr., Buckingham County
Daniel T. McEathron, Warren County
Stacey A. Kincaid, Fairfax County
Stanley S. Clarke, Essex County
James L. Agnew, Goochland County
Fred S. Clark, Halifax County
David L. Doughty, Jr., Northampton County
Donald L. Smith, Augusta County+
Thomas D. Jones, Charlotte County+
W. Q. Overton, Jr., Franklin County+
Lenny Millholland, Frederick County+
Steven S. Smith, Greene County+
B. J. Roberts, City of Hampton+
J. B. “Jack” Stutts, Southampton County+
J. D. Diggs, York County-Poquoson+
Kenneth W. Stolle, City of Virginia Beach -Legislative Committee Adviser

Bylaws Committee
Jack Weisenburger, City of Bristol, Chairman
Anthony A. “Tony” Lippa, Caroline County
John B. “J.B.” Gardner, Carroll County
Darrell W. Warren, Jr., Gloucester County
Fred S. Clark, Halifax County
J. J. “Joe” McLaughlin, Jr., New Kent County
Carlos L. Turner, Surry County

Audit Committee
Anthony W. Roper, Clarke County, Chairman
Jim O’Sullivan, City of Chesapeake
Mark A. Marshall, Isle of Wight
Jeff S. Walton, King William County
R. W. “Bobby” Hawkins, Jr., Mecklenburg County
Kenneth W. Stolle, City of Virginia Beach

Nominating Committee*
Beth Arthur, Arlington County
Thomas D. Jones, Charlotte County
Arthur Townsend, Jr., Lunenburg County
Steve M. Draper, City of Martinsville
J. D. Diggs, York County – Poquoson

Chaplain
Lane A. Perry, Henry County
Ashland D. Fortune, Louisa County

Sergeant At Arms
Sam C. Brown, City of Emporia
Raymond Bell, Sussex County

Membership Committee **
Timothy C. Carter, Shenandoah County, Chairman
Kevin W. Hall, Alleghany County
Ricky L. Walker, Amelia County
Karl S. Leonard, Chesterfield County
Michael S. Mondul, City of Danville
Vanessa R. Crawford, City of Petersburg
Brian L. Hieatt, Tazewell County

+ Appointed by the President

*The Nominating Committee was selected by the Board of Directors and the Chairman will be elected by the members of the Committee.

**Bylaws provide the secretary of the Virginia Sheriffs’ Association shall be the chairman of the Membership Committee

  • Annual Conference

    Annual conference 2016

    Hear leading experts in law enforcement and join in on the fun. Learn More »

Sheriffs' Directory

View Entire Directory

Advertisement