VSA Committees

Committee Report 2015- 2016

Legislative Committee
Arthur Townsend, Jr., Lunenburg County, Chairman
Beth Arthur, Arlington County
Thomas D. Jones, Charlotte County
Steve M. Draper, City of Martinsville
Richard A. Vaughan, Grayson County
Brian K. Roberts, Brunswick County
Gabe A. Morgan, City of Newport News
Vanessa R. Crawford, City of Petersburg
Steve F. Dempsey, King George County
Steven L. Dye, Russell County
W. Q. Overton, Jr., Franklin County
Christopher J. Blalock, Rockbridge County
W. G. “Billy” Kidd, Jr., Buckingham County
John B. Thomas, Page County
Stacey A. Kincaid, Fairfax County
Darrell W. Warren, Jr., Gloucester County
Todd B. Wilson, City of Colonial Heights
R. W. Hawkins, Jr., Mecklenburg County
David L. Doughty, Jr., Northampton County
Jack Weisenburger, City of Bristol+
John B. “J.B.” Gardner, Carroll County+
W. Morgan Millirons, Giles County+
James L. Agnew, Goochland County +
Daniel M. Smith, Patrick County+
Michael W. “Mike” Taylor, Pittsylvania County+
Glendell Hill, Prince Williams County+
W. Keith Dunagan, Wythe County+
Kenneth W. Stolle, City of Virginia Beach -Legislative Committee Adviser

Bylaws Committee
Jack Weisenburger, City of Bristol, Chairman
Anthony A. “Tony” Lippa, Caroline County
John B. “J.B.” Gardner, Carroll County
Darrell L. Hodges, Cumberland County
Paul W. Higgs, City of Fredericksburg
Darrell W. Warren, Jr., Gloucester County
Fred S. Clark, Halifax County

Audit Committee
Larry J. Parrish, Nottoway County, Chairman
Dana A. Lawhorne, City of Alexandria
Anthony W. Roper, Clarke County
B. J. Roberts, City of Hampton
Mark A. Marshall, Isle of Wight
Jeff S. Walton, King William County

Nominating Committee*
Beth Arthur, Arlington County
Thomas D. Jones, Charlotte County
Arthur Townsend, Jr., Lunenburg County
Steve M. Draper, City of Martinsville
J. D. Diggs, York County – Poquoson

Lane A. Perry, Henry County
Ashland D. Fortune, Louisa County

Sergeant At Arms
Barry E. Letterman, Appomattox County
Sam C. Brown, City of Emporia
Raymond Bell, Sussex County

Membership Committee **
Vanessa R. Crawford, City of Petersburg, Chairman
Kevin W. Hall, Alleghany County
Ricky L. Walker, Amelia County
James E. Brown, III, City of Charlottesville
Michael S. Mondul, City of Danville
Brian L. Hieatt, Tazewell County
Robert J. Deeds, Williamsburg – James City County

+ Appointed by the President

*The Nominating Committee was selected by the Board of Directors and the Chairman will be elected by the members of the Committee.

**Bylaws provide the secretary of the Virginia Sheriffs’ Association shall be the chairman of the Membership Committee

  • Law

    Keeping an Eye on Richmond

    The VSA is on the forefront of issues important to sheriffs. Learn More »

Sheriffs' Directory

View Entire Directory