VSA Committees

Committee Report 2017- 2018

Legislative Committee
Arthur Townsend, Jr., Lunenburg County, Chairman
Vanessa R. Crawford, City of Petersburg
Gabe A. Morgan, City of Newport News
Beth Arthur, Arlington County
B. J. Roberts, City of Hampton
Steve M. Draper, City of Martinsville
Steve F. Dempsey, King George County
Timothy C. Carter, Shenandoah County
Darrell W. Warren, Jr., Gloucester County
Kevin W. Hall, Alleghany County
John B. “J.B.” Gardner, Carroll County
Lane A. Perry, Henry County
Timothy A. Allen, City of Roanoke
Donald L. Smith, Augusta County
Lenny Millholland, Frederick County
Stacey A. Kincaid, Fairfax County
Stanley S. Clarke, Essex County
James L. Agnew, Goochland County
Fred S. Clark, Halifax County
Kenneth W. Stolle, City of Virginia Beach
Thomas D. Jones, Charlotte County+
Karl S. Leonard, Chesterfield County+
Richard A. Vaughan, Grayson County+
Mark A. Amos, Orange County+
Brad W. Nunnally, Powhatan County+
Wesley W. Reed, Prince Edward County+
Carlos Turner, Surry County+
Brian L. Hieatt, Tazewell County+

Bylaws Committee
Fred S. Clark, Halifax County, Chairman
Anthony A. “Tony” Lippa, Caroline County
John B. “J.B.” Gardner, Carroll County
J. S. “Jeff” Walton, King William County
J. J. “Joe” McLaughlin, Jr., New Kent County
David L. Doughty, Jr., Northampton County
Larry J. Parrish, Nottoway County

Audit Committee
Anthony W. Roper, Clarke County, Chairman
Jim O’Sullivan, City of Chesapeake
W. Morgan Millirons, Giles County
William T. “Tim” Jarratt, Jr., Greensville County
R. W. “Bobby” Hawkins, Jr., Mecklenburg County
J. J. “Joe” McLaughlin, Jr., New Kent County

Nominating Committee*
Beth Arthur, Arlington County
Thomas D. Jones, Charlotte County
Arthur Townsend, Jr., Lunenburg County
Steve M. Draper, City of Martinsville
J. D. Diggs, York County – Poquoson

Chaplain
Robert P. “Bob” Mosier, Fauquier County
Ashland D. Fortune, Louisa County

Sergeant At Arms
Sam C. Brown, City of Emporia
Michael W. “Mike” Taylor, Pittsylvania County

Membership Committee **
Darrell W. Warren, Jr., Gloucester County, Chairman
Kevin W. Hall, Alleghany County
Ricky L. Walker, Amelia County
Karl S. Leonard, Chesterfield County
Michael S. Mondul, City of Danville
John R. Charboneau, King and Queen County
H. E. “Bucky” Allin, III, Prince George County

Vehicle Procurement Advisory Committee
Steve M. Draper, City of Martinsville, Chairman
James L. Agnew, Goochland County
Steve F. Dempsey, King George County
Arthur Townsend, Jr., Lunenburg County
Gabe A. Morgan, City of Newport News

+ Appointed by the President

*The Nominating Committee was selected by the Board of Directors and the Chairman will be elected by the members of the Committee.

**Bylaws provide the secretary of the Virginia Sheriffs’ Association shall be the chairman of the Membership Committee

  • Annual Conference

    Annual conference

    Hear leading experts in law enforcement and join in on the fun. Learn More »

Sheriffs' Directory

View Entire Directory

Advertisement