VSA Committees

Committee Report 2018- 2019

Legislative Committee
Arthur Townsend, Jr., Lunenburg County, Chairman
Steve F. Dempsey, King George County
Vanessa R. Crawford, City of Petersburg
Beth Arthur, Arlington County
B. J. Roberts, City of Hampton
Steve M. Draper, City of Martinsville
Timothy C. Carter, Shenandoah County
Darrell W. Warren, Jr., Gloucester County
Kevin W. Hall, Alleghany County
Fred S. Clark, Halifax County
John B. “J.B.” Gardner, Carroll County
Lane A. Perry, Henry County
Timothy A. Allen, City of Roanoke
Donald L. Smith, Augusta County
Daniel T. McEathron, Warren County
Dana A. Lawhorne, City of Alexandria
L. Mark Barrick, Mathews County
Brad W. Nunnally, Powhatan County
Wesley W. Reed, Prince Edward County
Kenneth W. Stolle, City of Virginia Beach
Karl S. Leonard, Chesterfield County+
Stacey A. Kincaid, Fairfax County+
Lenny Millholland, Frederick County+
John R. Charboneau, King and Queen County+
Gabe A. Morgan, City of Newport News+
B. C. “Chip” Shuler, Smyth County+
E. C. Harris, City of Suffolk+
Brian L. Hieatt, Tazewell County+

Bylaws Committee+
Gabe A. Morgan, City of Newport News, Chairman
Beth Arthur, Arlington County
John B. “J.B.” Gardner, Carroll County
Thomas D. Jones, Charlotte County
Darrell W. Warren, Jr., Gloucester County
B. J. Roberts, City of Hampton
J. S. “Jeff” Walton, King William County
Arthur Townsend, Jr., Lunenburg County
J. J. “Joe” McLaughlin, Jr., New Kent County
David L. Doughty, Jr., Northampton County
Michael A. Moore, City of Portsmouth
Wesley W. Reed, Prince Edward County
Ernest Giles, Sussex County
Kenneth W. Stolle, City of Virginia Beach
C.O. Balderson, Westmoreland County

Audit Committee+
Anthony W. Roper, Clarke County, Chairman
Jim O’Sullivan, City of Chesapeake
Patrick McCranie, Lancaster County
Michael L. Chapman, Loudoun County
J. J. “Joe” McLaughlin, Jr., New Kent County
Timothy A. Allen, City of Roanoke

Nominating Committee*
Beth Arthur, Arlington County
Thomas D. Jones, Charlotte County
Arthur Townsend, Jr., Lunenburg County
Steve M. Draper, City of Martinsville
J. D. Diggs, York County – Poquoson

Chaplain+
Robert P. “Bob” Mosier, Fauquier County
Ashland D. Fortune, Louisa County

Sergeant At Arms+
W. A. “Arnie” Holmes, Essex County
Michael W. “Mike” Taylor, Pittsylvania County

Membership Committee +
Kevin W. Hall, Alleghany County, Chairman**
Ricky L. Walker, Amelia County
Karl S. Leonard, Chesterfield County
Michael S. Mondul, City of Danville
Darrell W. Warren, Jr., Gloucester County
Mark A. Amos, Orange County
H. E. “Bucky” Allin, III, Prince George County
Antionette V. Irving, City of Richmond

Vehicle Procurement Advisory Committee+
Steve M. Draper, City of Martinsville, Chairman
Anthony A. “Tony” Lippa, Caroline County
Scott H. Jenkins, Culpeper County
James L. Agnew, Goochland County
Arthur Townsend, Jr., Lunenburg County
Gabe A. Morgan, City of Newport News
Lt. Col. Steve D. Eanes, Henry County

*The Nominating Committee was selected by the Board of Directors and the Chairman will be elected by the members of the Committee.

**Bylaws provide the secretary of the Virginia Sheriffs’ Association shall be the chairman of the Membership Committee

All committees except the Nominating Committee are appointed by the President. The Legislative Committee consists of the VSA Board of Directors, plus eight sheriffs and the chairman, which are appointed by the President (+).

  • On the line, every day

    On the line, every day

    Support Virginia sheriffs in their mission to protect the Commonwealth. Learn More »

Sheriffs' Directory

View Entire Directory

Advertisement