Virginia Sheriffs’ Elections

Sheriffs in Virginia are elected by the public every 4 years.  The county sheriffs’ elections were held November 5, 2019 and the city sheriffs’ next election will be in November 2021.  Below are the unofficial results of the November 5, 2019 county sheriffs’ elections based on the State Board of Elections website.

Virginia State Board of Elections Website

Sheriff Election Results

2019 Unofficial Sheriffs’ Election Results as Reported by the State Board of Elections

*= incumbent
Bold = winner

Locality Candidates Party
Accomack County W. Todd Wessells Independent
 
Albemarle County Chan R. Bryant Democratic
Ronnie R. Roberts Independent
 
Alleghany County David F. Williams Independent
Kevin W. Hall* Independent
 
Amelia County John M. Harmon, III Independent
Rondell L. White Independent
Ricky L. Walker* Independent
 
Amherst County George D. Lee Independent
Luciano Freitas Independent
Noel D. “Mr D” De Palma Republican
E. W. Viar, Jr.* Independent
 
Appomattox County Chris E. Sams Independent
Donald D. Simpson Independent
 
Arlington County Elizabeth F. “Beth” Arthur* Democratic
 
Augusta County Neil T. Kester Republican
Donald L. Smith* Independent
 
Bath County Robert W. Plecker* Independent
 
Bedford County James C. Kirkland Independent
Tim L. Hayden Independent
Mike W. Miller Republican
 
Bland County Jason R. Ramsey* Independent
 
Botetourt County Daniel M. Crouse Independent
William G. Stowell Independent
Matthew T. Ward Republican
 
Brunswick County Brian K. Roberts* Independent
 
Buchanan County John C. McClanahan Democratic
Randall H. Lester Independent
C. Ray Foster* Republican
 
Buckingham County W. G. “Billy” Kidd, Jr.* Independent
 
Campbell County Dwayne T. Wade Independent
Terry A. Cook Independent
Whit W. Clark III Independent
 
Caroline County A. A. “Tony” Lippa, Jr.* Independent
 
Carroll County W. R. “Bobby” Lyons II Independent
Kevin A. Kemp Republican
 
Charles City County Javier J. Smith Independent
Jayson T. Crawley Independent
Alan M. Jones Sr.* Independent
 
Charlotte County Royal S. Freeman Independent
J. E. “Joe” Carey, Sr. Republican
 
Chesterfield County Rahn A. Kersey Independent
Karl S. Leonard* Republican
 
Clarke County Anthony W. “Tony” Roper* Democratic
 
Craig County J. K. “Jeff” Huffman Independent
L. Trevor N. Craddock* Republican
 
Culpeper County C.M. “C.J.” Johnson III Independent
Scott H. Jenkins* Republican
 
Cumberland County Darrell L. Hodges* Independent
 
Dickenson County Jeremy D. Fleming Democratic
G. Scott Stanley* Republican
 
Dinwiddie County Darryl E. Hayes Independent
D. T. “Duck” Adams* Democratic
 
Essex County Darryl V. Parker Independent
W. A. “Arnie” Holmes* Independent
 
Fairfax County Christopher F. DeCarlo Independent
Stacey A. Kincaid* Democratic
 
Fauquier County Robert P. “Bob” Mosier* Republican
 
Floyd County Brian J. Craig* Republican
 
Fluvanna County Eric B. Hess* Independent
 
Franklin County J. Riley Hodges Republican
W. Q. “Bill” Overton, Jr.* Independent
 
Frederick County E. Allen Sibert Republican
L. W. “Lenny” Millholland* Independent
 
Giles County Michael W. Falls Independent
W. Morgan Millirons* Independent
 
Gloucester County James R. DeBaun Independent
Darrell W. Warren, Jr.* Republican
 
Goochland County Levin J. White Independent
Steven Ned Creasey Independent
 
Grayson County James D. Wagoner Republican
Richard A. Vaughan* Independent
 
Greene County Kenneth R. Collier Sr. Independent
Spurgeon W. “Billy” Wade, III Republican
Steven S. Smith* Independent
 
Greensville County Stephen E. King Democratic
W. T. “Tim” Jarratt, Jr.* Independent
 
Halifax County John O. Tanner, Jr. Independent
Fred S. Clark* Independent
 
Hanover County David R. Hines* Republican
 
Henrico County Alisa A. Gregory Democratic
J.T. “Tom” Wadkins III Independent
Bob M. Matson Republican
 
Henry County Jerry W. Farmer Independent
John W. Cassell Independent
Lane A. Perry* Independent
 
Highland County Larry A. Armstrong Independent
David A. Neil* Independent
 
Isle of Wight County James R. Clarke, Jr.* Independent
 
King & Queen County Mark V. Chandler Independent
John R. Charboneau* Independent
 
King George County Chris A. Giles Independent
Terence P. “T.C.” Collins Independent
 
King William County J. S. “Jeff” Walton* Independent
 
Lancaster County Melvin L. Howard Jr. Independent
Patrick McCranie* Republican
 
Lee County Gary B. Parsons* Republican
 
Loudoun County Justin P. Hannah Democratic
Michael L. “Mike” Chapman* Republican
 
Louisa County Troy Cooper Painting Independent
Donald A. “Donnie” Lowe Republican
 
Lunenburg County Michael B. Landry Independent
Arthur Townsend Jr.* Independent
 
Madison County Brandon M. Lillard Independent
Lonnie E. Tuthill Jr. Independent
  Erik J. Weaver* Independent
 
Mathews County L. Mark Barrick* Independent
 
Mecklenburg County R. W. “Bobby” Hawkins* Independent
 
Middlesex County C. B. “Blair” Sibley Independent
David P. Bushey* Independent
 
Montgomery County C. H. “Hank” Partin* Republican
 
Nelson County David W. Hill* Independent
Daniel B. Jones Republican
 
New Kent County J. J. “Joe” McLaughlin, Jr.* Independent
 
Northampton County David L. Doughty, Jr.* Independent
 
Northumberland County Johnny A. Beauchamp Independent
Peyton W. Waller, Sr. Independent
 
Nottoway County Lonnie W. Morgan Independent
  Robert L. Jones Independent
  Tony S. Mayton Independent
 
Orange County Mark A. Amos* Independent
 
Page County Christopher D. Stoneberger Independent
  David E. Conley Independent
  Chadwick W. “Chad” Cubbage* Republican
 
Patrick County Daniel M. Smith* Independent
 
Pittsylvania County Michael W. “Mike” Taylor* Independent
 
Powhatan County Vincent M. Whittaker Independent
Brad W. Nunnally* Independent
 
Prince Edward County L. A. “Tony” Epps Independent
Wesley W. Reed* Democratic
 
Prince George County H. E. “Bucky” Allin III* Independent
 
Prince William County Joshua Lavon King Democratic
  Rhonda L. Dickson Independent
  Glen Hill, Sr.* Republican
 
Pulaski County Michael W. “Mike” Worrell* Democratic
 
Rappahannock County Connie S. Compton* Independent
 
Richmond County Jerry R. Hinson Independent
Steve B. Smith* Independent
 
Roanoke County Richard G. Crosier II Independent
Joseph Eric Orange* Republican
 
Rockbridge County G. Steve Funkhouser Independent
 
Rockingham County Bryan F. Hutcheson* Republican
 
Russell County Steven L. Dye* Democratic
 
Scott County Greg L. McMurray Democratic
  Chris A. Holder* Independent
  Phillip A. “Tony” McClellan Independent
  Jeff B. Edds Republican
 
Shenandoah County Timothy C. Carter* Republican
 
Smyth County Kevin J. Testerman Republican
B. C.  “Chip” Shuler* Democratic
 
Southampton County Josh A. Wyche Sr. Democratic
  John Alton Brown Jr. Independent
  Mark B. Turner Independent
  Thomas O. Potter Jr. Independent
 
Spotsylvania County Roger L. Harris* Independent
 
Stafford County C. S. “Chad” Oxley Independent
David P. “DP” Decatur Jr.* Republican
 
Surry County R. M. “Rocky” Barbee Independent
Carlos L. Turner* Independent
 
Sussex County Ernest L. Giles, Sr.* Independent
 
Tazewell County Dwane Kevin Bales Republican
Brian L. Hieatt* Democratic
 
Warren County Jorge E. Amselle Democratic
  M. L. “Mickey” Licklider Independent
  Mark A. Butler Independent
  Jason Z. Poe Republican
 
Washington County J. Greg Hogston Democratic
  D. Marty Berry Independent
  Rex R. Carter Independent
  R. Blake Andis Republican
 
Westmoreland County C. O. Balderson* Democratic
 
Williamsburg – James City County G. L. Mitchell Democratic
  Sean P. Gormus Independent
  David J. Hardin Republican
 
Wise County Jake A. Elkins Democratic
  Danny C. Mullins Independent
  E. Grant Kilgore Republican
 
Wythe County Douglas B. Carner Independent
W. Keith Dunagan* Republican
 
York County – Poquoson Scott Sheild “Scotty” Williams Independent
J. D. “Danny” Diggs* Republican

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Law

    Keeping an Eye on Richmond

    The VSA is on the forefront of issues important to sheriffs. Learn More »

Sheriffs' Directory

View Entire Directory

Advertisement